COVID-19 AND FERTILITY TREATMENT - PLEASE SEE OUR BLOG FOR MORE INFORMATION

COVID-19 AND FERTILITY TREATMENT - PLEASE SEE OUR BLOG FOR MORE INFORMATION

HFEA Latest Birth Results Fresh IVF/ICSI

Why is the birth rate more important than the pregnancy rate?

It is important to understand that a clinics birth rate is the only true measure of its success. Many clinics publish their pregnancy rates but sadly not all pregnancies lead to a birth because of miscarriage or other unforeseen circumstances.

Success rates play a major part in helping many patients choose which clinic to attend. Nurture is delighted that we are one of only two clinics in the UK to be rated as above national average for IVF birth rates. We strongly encourage all patients to review success rates before choosing their clinic.

 

Fresh cycles, patients own eggs

Latest Birth Rates for IVF/ICSI using own eggs per cycle started

Birth Rate for Fresh IVF and ICSI Treatment using own eggs per cycle started January 2017 to December 2017

Clinic Under 3535-3739-3940-42
Nurture Fertility - Nottingham41%42%29%18%
Centre for Reproductive Medicine Coventry41%32%13%19%
Care Fertility Nottingham 39%35%22%11%
Leicester Fertility38%24%41%**
Care Fertility Sheffield37%32%19%20%
BMI Priory Hospital33%35%18%14%
Care Fertility Tamworth 33%29%25%21%
Birmingham Women’s Hospital31%23%20%11%
Shropshire & Mid-Wales Fertility Centre 29%27%22%9%
Hewitt Fertility Centre, Knutsford 24%21%11%5%
St Jude’s Women’s Hospital22%12%****

Birth Rate for Fresh IVF and ICSI Treatment using own eggs per embryo transfer

Birth Rate for Fresh IVF and ICSI Treatment using own eggs per embryo transfer January 2017 to December 2017

Clinic name Under 35 35-3738-3940-42
Nurture Fertility - Nottingham 49%47%35%20%
Centre for Reproductive Medicine Coventry49%41%17%25%
Care Nottingham45%41%26%13%
Care Sheffield43%37%20%24%
Leicester Fertility42%25%44%**
Birmingham Women’s Hospital41%29%25%15%
Care Fertility Tamworth 39%35%31%25%
Shropshire & Mid-Wales Fertility Centre37%31%25%12%
BMI Priory Hospital36%39%19%18%
Hewitt Fertility Centre, Knutsford 33%28%15%6%
St Jude’s Women’s Hospital26%14%****

Clinical pregnancy Results- Treatment using own eggs. Fresh IVF and ICSI Cycles per cycle started January 2018- December 2018

Clinical pregnancy Results- Treatment using own eggs. Fresh IVF and ICSI Cycles per cycle started January 2018- December 2018

Clinic Under 3535-3738-3940-42
Nurture Fertility Nottingham 44%36%36%20%
Care Fertility Nottingham 42%33%21%15%
Shropshire & Mid-Wales Fertility Centre 30%35%27%0%
Care Fertility Tamworth 31%33%22%11%
Care Manchester 31%22%18%20%
Hewitt Fertility Centre Knutsford 24%26%20%5%
Hewitt Fertility Centre Liverpool 26%28.1%20%13%
Manchester Fertility 33%32%18%14%
St Marys Manchester 28%31%25%20%
Care Fertility Chester N/AN/AN/AN/A
Centre for Reproductive Medicine Coventry 40%32%24%26%
Birmingham Women's Hospital 35%28%24%17%
St Jude's Women's Hospital 27%9%40%0%

Fresh cycles using donated eggs

Latest HFEA verified success rates for IVF/ICSI treatment using donor eggs

Clinical Pregnancy Rates – IVF/ICSI Treatment using Donated eggs per cycle started January 2018- December 2018

Clinic NameAll Ages
Nurture Fertility -Nottingham53%
Manchester Fertility41%
Care Fertility Nottingham 39%
Care Fertility Sheffield37%
Care Fertility Birmingham25%
Hewitt Centre Liverpool Women's24%
Jessops10%
Centre for Reproductive Medicine Coventry **
Hewitt’s Centre Knutsford **
BMI Priory Hospital **
Leicester Fertility **
Shropshire & Mid-Wales Fertility Centre**
St Jude’s Women’s Hospital**

Frozen cycles, patients own eggs

Clinical Pregnancy Rates- IVF/ICSI treatment using own eggs per cycle started January 2018- December 2018

ClinicUnder 3535-3738-3940-42
Nurture Fertility - Nottingham52%38%28%10%
Care Fertility Nottingham 43%52%19%**
Birmingham Women's Hospital40%**17***
Care Fertility Tamworth 38%44%****
Care Fertility Sheffield 38%30%11%**
Leicester Fertility 33%26%20%**
Centre for Reproductive Medicine Coventry 33%22%23%**
BMI Priory Hospital 27%23%****
Hewitt Fertility Centre Knutsford 25%12%14%7%
Shropshire & Mid-Wales Fertility 24%13%36%**
St Jude's Women's Hospital Wolverhampton ********
Pencil

Check out our latest news post

The Shorthouse Family

IMG-20200926-WA0005
calendar

Meet us at our next patient information evening:

Sat 5 December

Lady speaking with doc online on pc laptop

Call us on +44 (0) 115 896 1900 |Or message us

Enter your details below and we will be in touch. Fields marked with a * are required: